Nautical Antiques & Marine Art at Land and Sea Collection™ Dive Helmets, Ship Models, Sextants

Steam Frigate NIAGARA Official Crew & Officers' List 1864-1865

Home
Fancy Carved Wood Boat Tiller Antique Reproduction
About Us ~ Land And Sea Collection™
Distinguished CLIENTS & CORPORATIONS of Land And Sea Collection™
IMPORTANT RECENT SALES by Land And Sea Collection™
CONSIGN with or SELL to Land And Sea Collection™
STORE POLICIES at Land And Sea Collection™ ~ Terms of Sale
PAY HERE - View Cart - Shipping
SITE MAP & Index by Land And Sea Collection™
FEATURED ITEMS from Land And Sea Collection™
NAUTICAL ANTIQUES by Land And Sea Collection™
BIG BOYS' TOYS by Land And Sea Collection™
Vintage Indian Scout Motorcycle & Sidecar Model!
Vintage German 1 Gauge Electric Train Set Model
Antique Stationary Horizontal Boiler Steam Engine Display
CLASSIC MOTORBOAT & SAILBOAT MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
RARE MUSEUM OWNED SWORDS by Land And Sea Collection™
MEDICUS Militia Infantry Officers Sword Ca 1821-1840 Museum Deaccession
AMERICAN SILVER HILT SWORDS SABERS by Land And Sea Collection™
A Special Silver Eagle Head Spadroon Ca 1791
ANTIQUE AND VINTAGE BINNACLE, COMPASS, HELMS & TELEGRAPHS By Land And Sea Collection™
Antique John Bliss Skylight Binnacle
Giant Vintage Polished Brass Skylight Binnacle Mint
Original Henry Browne Hand Bearing Compass 5 Stars
ANTIQUE DRY CARD COMPASSES by Land And Sea Collection™
Antique Robert Merrill Sons Boxed Dry Card Dinghy Compass
Rare Antique Ritchie Twin Cylindrical Beam Boxed Ship's Compass
NEGUS Polished Brass Tell Tale Compass Large
Giant Vintage Reflective British Compass
ANTIQUE FLINTLOCK & PERCUSSION PISTOLS by Land And Sea Collection™
ANTIQUE SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS by Land And Sea Collection™
Chapotot Butterfield Silver Sundial Ca 1700
Giant Ten Sided Single Draw Marine Telescope Ca 1720
ANTIQUE SEXTANTS, OCTANTS & NAVIGATION INSTRUMENTS by Land And Sea Collection™
C. Plath's Earliest Bronze Frame Sextant
Henry Hughes & Son Double Frame Brass Qintant-Sextant
Troughton & Simms Double Frame Polished Brass Presentation Sextant
Large Bradford Sextant Possible 1863 Award Winner
Large Hadley Style Three Mirror Backsight Octant Ca 1745
Giant Antique Presentation Octant Gold Gilt Ca 1770
ANTIQUE MARITIME NAVAL SWORDS & CIVIL WAR WEAPONS by Land And Sea Collection™
Civil War Union Officers American Eagle Officers Sword
Vintage M 1852 Naval Officers Sword Presentation Quality!
M 1852 Presentation Sword 1909 Mint Condition
M 1852 Horstmann & Son Naval Officers Sword Ca 1860
Confederate States Navy Officers M1860 Cutlass
French Model 1801 CUTLASS - The IX, 'Le Sabre d'Abordage'
Colt M 1861 Navy Cap & Ball Revolver & Slim Jim Holster
M1841 Regulation Hilt & Scabbard Naval Officers Sword Niter Blue & Gilt Blade
M 1852 Navy Officers Sword Horstmann & Sons Ca 1880
War of 1812 Officer's Eagle Head Sword & Scabbard Simon Helvig and Fils
Old World Percussion Pistol Ca 1830
ANTIQUE SHIPS MARINE NAVIGATION LIGHTS LAMPS & LANTERNS Land And Sea Collection™
100 Year Old U.S. Navy Polished Brass Navigation Sidelights
CARVED WOOD AMERICAN EAGLES by Land And Sea Collection™
AUTHENTIC ANTIQUE NAUTICAL FURNISHINGS & DECOR by Land And Sea Collection™
American Schooner Yacht Shadowbox - Diorama Ca 1880
Old British Antique Sailing Ships Liquor Chest
44 Inch Carved American Eagle Artistic Carving Co.
Painting New York State Militia Officer
DIVING HELMETS ANTIQUE and VINTAGE by Land And Sea Collection™
Siebe Gorman 12 Bolt Dive Helmet Ca 1950's
1942 SCHRADER WW II Navy MK V Dive Helmet
Yokohama Vintage Helium - Heliox Dive Helmet
Siebe Gorman 6 Bolt Royal Navy Breast Plate
David L. Clark Copper Dive Helmet New-Old Stock
Craftsweld Commercial Diving Helmet New-Old Stock
Early Morse Commercial Dive Helmet Ca 1900-1920
Schrader 1942 WW II Navy MK V Dive Helmet
Historic Suez Canal Joe Savoie Dive Helmet
The Truth About NAVY MK V ANODE BARS
A. SCHRADER'S & SON Flat Sheath Navy Standard Dive Knife
WE BUY OLD VINTAGE DIVING HELMETS Land And Sea Collection™
VINTAGE DIVE KNIVES, DIVE PUMPS & DIVE GEAR by Land And Sea Collection™
Batteryless WW II Navy MK V Dive Knife
French Dive Knife Contemporary WW II Design
Painting U.S. Navy MK V Dive Boat Signed
WW II U.S. Navy 3 Station Deep Sea Dive Radio
ANTIQUE VINTAGE SIGNAL SALUTE & SHIPS CANNONS by Land And Sea Collection™
Continental Navy Black Powder Signal Cannon Replica
Miniature Royal Navy Bronze Cannon on Skeleton Carriage
Royal Horse Artillery 6 Pound Miniature Sterling Presentation Field Cannon
Civil War Rodman Fortress Cannon Display
Antique Patent Application Model Ships Traversing Gun Carriage
Large Antique Navy Nickel Plated Breech Loader Deck Gun Miniature
Antique Breech Loading Ships Signal Cannon Presentation Miniature
Royal Navy Ships Iron Signal Cannon George III
Civil War 6 pound Signal Cannon on Field Carriage
Revolutionary War 6 Pound Field Signal Cannon Miniature
Giant 8 Pounder Ca 1777 Iron Field Cannon Miniature
Antique Ship's Large Bronze Signal Cannon Original Carriage
AUTHENTIC SHIPS FIGUREHEADS at Land And Sea Collection™
American Sailing Yacht Ship's Figurehead Ca 1865
ANTIQUE & VINTAGE BOAT & SHIP MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
Lapstrake Sailing Dinghy Model Scratch Built Antique
Fine Handcrafted Famous American Clipper Ship Cased Model
Antique Diorama of Sailing Ship ALBUS Michael Gregory Captain
Four Masted Bark Vintage Sailor-made Model Massive Ca 1920
Sculpture Builders Offshore Racing Boat Model Original
VINTAGE RADIO CONTROL MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
UNDERSTANDING HALF HULL MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
ANTIQUE BUILDER'S HALF HULL MODELS Page Two by Land And Sea Collection™
Half Model 9th Defense of America's Cup by DEFENDER 1895
Royal Yacht Squadron Tatania Half Model Ca 1850
Half Hull Model of Maine Built Schooner Ca 1870
Old World River & Harbor Launch Presentation Half Hull Model
Large American Pilot Boat Half Model Ca 1860
Large American Builder's Half Hull Ship Model Ca 1890
ANTIQUE AND VINTAGE HALF HULL BOAT MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
NOAA Tank Test Submarine Support Ship Half Hull Model
MINIATURE VINTAGE MODEL SHIPS by Land And Sea Collection™
Miniature Vintage Model Ships American Presidents Line C-3 Class
SS President Polk American Presidents Line Miniature Vintage Model Ships
MILITARY, NAVAL KNIVES, DAGGERS, DIRKS by Land And Sea Collection™
German KS98 Dress Short Bayonet E. Pack WW II
CIVIL WAR & WARD LINES SHIP CAPTAIN'S ARCHIVE by Land And Sea Collection™
Marine Society of New York Famous Member's Certificate 1890
US NAVY - ROYAL NAVY ARTIFACTS & RELICS by Land And Sea Collection™
Blueprint Sloop of War USS Wasp Ca 1806
13 Star Boat Flag & 1st US Navy Aviation Insignia
Antique British Bosun's Pipe Mid 19th Century
Early China Export Trade Silver Bosun's Pipe - Call
Watercolor Painting of HMS Victory 1737
Watercolor Painting of Royal Navy 38 Gun Frigate Class of 1793 Signed
Battleship USS North Carolina BB 55 Vintage Model
Steam Frigate NIAGARA Official Crew & Officers' List 1864-1865
Admiral DAVID FARRAGUT Lieut. Commander age 37 Ca 1838 Frm Rare Engraving
AUTHENTIC ROYAL NAVY UNIFORMS and MEDALS by Land And Sea Collection™
British Oficer's Silver Gorget Ca 1778
VINTAGE AIRPLANE MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
JUNKERS JU 52 "Iron Annie" Airplane Model Larger Size
Boeing 314 Clipper Flying Boat Model Plane
Ford Tri-Motor Model Airplane Tin Goose Aircraft Model
DOUGLAS DC 3 Airplane Model - Stand
Mega Giant Sopwith Camel WW I Fighter Plane Model Huge Size
NEW SEXTANTS - ASTRA III B DELUXE by Land And Sea Collection™
USED SEXTANTS PREMIUM BRANDS by Land And Sea Collection™
M. Low US Navy MK III Sextant Like New!
C. Plath WW II Kriegsmarine Sextant
Presenation Quality 3 Ring Sextant Capt. P.V.H. Weems Provenance
Latest C. Plath "Traditional" Model Sextant Mint
Rare WW II British Air Ministry Miniature Seaplane Sextant
Plath Navistar Classic Sextant - Whole Horizon Mirror Mint
1982 Plath Navistar Classic 4 x 40 Scope 5 Stars
Cassens & Plath Horizon Ultra Sextant Low Price
FINE MARINE ART, MARINE PAINTINGS & FOLK ART by Land And Sea Collection™
A Trio of Sailors at the Ship's Rail Oil on Canvas
Sailboats in Moonlight by Edward Moran
American Sloop of War of the Civil War Oil Painting
W.K. Vanderbilt's Sail & Steam Yacht ALVA Painting
GRAND TURK of Salem, 1815 Watercolor Painting as in Peabody Museum
Royal Navy Midshipman in the Rigging - Watercolor Ca 1785
Antique John Bellamy Style Carved American Eagle
Artistic Carving Co. American Eagle
Ward Line Ship Portrait USS NIAGARA Fredrick S. Cozzens Original Watercolor 1888
Antique Shipbuilder's Colored Advertising Ship Drawing
MILITARY HEAD GEAR COVERS & HATS by Land And Sea Collection™
British Army Napoleonic Era Full Dress Cocked Hat Bicorn
French Cavalry Officer's Kepi Ca 1876
U.S. Navy Lieutenant's Cocked Hat, Sword Belt, Epaulet Kit
US Navy Full Dress Sword & Cocked Hat Kit Mint
AUTHENTIC VINTAGE U.S. NAVY & SHIPS BELLS by Land And Sea Collection™
What There Is To Know About US Navy Bells
US Navy Bell Pre WW II with History
Authentic Pre WW II US Navy Bell & Stand
US Vietnam Era Navy Bell & Later Aluminum Bracket
Unusual WW I US Navy Bell Haze Grey & Green Patina
Large WW II Destroyer Size US Navy Bell
U.S.Navy WW II Foredeck - Anchor Bell Display Mount
Early US Navy Fore Deck Bell Repaired Crack
British Royal Navy Ships Bell Rare
Turn of the 20th Century US Navy Bell Ca 1900
Naval & Military Ships Foredeck Bell Vietnam Era Display
Fancy Ships Bell Ropes
RADIO ROOM CLOCKS - by Land And Sea Collection™
VINTAGE NAVY & MARITIME SHIPS CLOCKS by Land And Sea Collection™, Chelsea, Seth Thomas
Chelsea USCG Ship's Brass Case Clock Pre WW II Era
Chelsea US Navy WW II Combat Information Center 10" Case Brass Ships Clock
Chelsea US Navy WW II Mark I Deck Clock Rose Colored Brass
The Earliest Boston Clock Co. 10 inch Ships Clock Known
Large WW II Era Seth Thomas 10 inch Ships Clock
Seth Thomas 1944 US Navy Mark I Deck Clock Fully Restored
Antique Seth Thomas Side Wind Ships Clock Brass Case
US Navy WW II Mark I Deck Clock Polished Brass
Seth Thomas WW II US Navy Deck Clock No. 1
Vintage C PLATH Aneroid Bulkhead Barometer
Large Seth Thomas US Navy Battleship Pilot House Clock
Historic WW II US Navy Ships Clock Mint Condition
10 Inch Antique Chelsea Battleship Clock Pilot House Model
Seth Thomas - Ingalls Shipbuilding WW II Ships Bell Cllock Mint
Hamilton Model 22 Gimbaled Chronometer Clock Near Perfect
Antique Waltham U.S. Navy Boxed Chronometer Mint
Unique Seth Thomas Side Wind Chronometer Ca 1899
Rare CHELSEA World War One Navy Clock Ca 1916
Important Antique Seth Thomas Ships Clock Dated 1878
Dollond Presentation Barometer Carved Dolphins Base 1875
Vintage Chelsea Ship's Bell Clock Hinged Bezel 5 Stars
Vintage Seth Thomas Ships Bell Clock Ca 1941 Desktop
SHIPS LIGHTING LANTERNS NAVIGATION LAMPS BRASS by Land And Sea Collection™
An Early 18th Century Gimballed Iron Cage Oil Lamp
Perkins Marine Combination Navigation Lamp
ABOUT OUR MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
Steamer SABINO Mystic Seaport
Chris Craft BARREL BACK Model Speedboat
Chris Craft 1929 Commuter Cruiser Boat Ship Model
Chris Craft Utility Model Boat
Chris Craft 1934 Triple Cockpit Speedboat
1934 Chris Craft Double Cockpit Runabout Speedboat
1920 Classic Motor Yacht Model
New England Lobster Boat Model
U.S. DESIGN BOAT MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
HALF HULL MODELS by Land And Sea Collection™
Beetle Catboat Model
Crosby Catboat Model
Marshall SANDERLING Catboat Model
ADVENTURESS Schooner Model
AMERICA Schooner Model
Schooner BLUENOSE Model Two Sizes
Giant Schooner Bluenose Model Ship Ready Built Display
Schooner BRILLIANT Large Size Sailboat Model Training Ship
Chesapeake Bay Skip Jack MINNE V
Herreshoff 12.5 Sailboat Model
1905 Herreshoff NEW YORK 30 Sailboat Model
International One Design Class - IOD Model Racing Sailboat
J Class ENDEAVOUR J Class Model
J Class RAINBOW Model
J Class SHAMROCK Model
The America's Cup Half Model- MISCHIEF
CONTEMPORARY NAUTICAL ART, MARINE PAINTINGS OF CLASSIC SEASCAPES by Land And Sea Collection™
American Baltimore Clipper Ship Oil Painting
Large Cast Bronze Self Portrait Sculptor George Lundeen Ca 1972
WOOLWORKS BRITISH WOOLIES by Land And Sea Collection™
Wool Work Royal Coat of Arms Admiral's
Woolie of Sail Assisted Four Masted British Steamship Sailor Made Wool Work
ARCHIVES of Land And Sea Collection™
LINKS

To view the official record of the Civil War deployment of the Niagara to the European Squadron for the years 1864 & 1865, click here!

To see a painting we have available by Fredrick Cozzens of the third Navy ship named Niagara, click here!

OFFICERS OF THE STEAM FRIGATE NIAGARA 1864 & 1865 – per Broadsheet:

The vessel was assigned to the European Squadron during the final two years of the war, and was based at Antwerp.

William T. Craven - Commodore Commander

George A. Bigelow - Lieutenant - Commander

 

T.M. Potter - Surgeon

W. H. H. Williams - Paymaster

William Roberts - Chief Engineer

W. A. Hitchcock - Chaplin

Lloyd Phoenix - Lieutenant

Eben Hoyt - Acting Voluntary Lieutenant

W. H. Woods - Acting voluntary Lieutenant

Jacobs Kimball - Acting Master

B. Magill - Acting Ensign

George M. Roache - Lieutenant

F. A., Cross - Acting Master

O. H. Lackey - First Assistant Engineer

E.S. Bogart - Past Assistant Surgeon

J. F. Baker - Captain - Marines

F. T. Peel - Lieutenant - Marines

Jas. Butterworth - Second Assistant Engineer

W. H. Haris - Second Assistant Engineer

F. Schober - Third Assistant Engineer

J. H. Diamond - Third Assistant Engineer

T. G. McAllister - Third Assistant Engineer

E. F. McElwell - Acting Third Assistant Engineer

George Smith - Bosun

Nicholas Mager - Carpenter

A. W. Caswell - Sailmaker

T. R. Wilson - Gunner

Richard C. Zebley - Paymaster's Clerk

S. B. Clark - Commodore's Clerk

F. B. Atkinson - AM Mate

L. P. Cook - AM Mate

M. G. Burnes - AM Mate

H. Deleno - AM Mate

R. Denning - AM Mate

E. Thompson - AM Mate

S. E. Knights - Paymaster's Steward

F. E. Doane - Surgeon's Steward

R. A. Whitier – Yeoman  

ENLISTED CREW LIST OF THE STEAM FRIGATE NIAGARA 1864:

Louis Abts, commander's cook, November 23, 1864, Antwerp, 1, Antwerp, Belgium, 40, cook, blue, brown, ruddy.

James Adams, landsman, February 23, 1864, New York, 1, New York, 26, cook, negro, expiration February 22, 1865.

John Adams, carpenter's mate, February 23, 1864, New York, 1, USS North Carolina, New York, 26, carpenter, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 22, 1865.

George Alcock, first class fireman, January 8, 1864, New York, 1, USS North Carolina, England, 30, machinist, hazel, brown, fresh, expiration January 7, 1865.

Carl Allcrist, ordinary seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, Sweden, 21, -, blue, brown, florid.

John Allison, seaman, April 21, 1864, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, Ireland, 38, -, blue, brown, fair.

James Ambro, ordinary seaman, April 27, 1864, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, Puerto Rico, W.I., 23, sailor, hazel, brown, dark.

Andrew Anderson, quartermaster, November 2, 1863, Gloucester, 3, USS Sabine, Emden, Germany, 54, mariner, blue, brown, light.

David Anderson, first class boy, April 13, 1864, New York, 3, USS North Carolina, New York, 18, boatman, brown, brown, dark.

Hans Anderson, captain of top, May 25, 1864, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, Germany, 23, -, hazel, brown, dark.

James Anderson, seaman, April 20, 1864, New York, 3, USS North Carolina, Scotland, 24, -, grey, brown, ruddy.

John Anderson, 1st, landsman, February 29, 1864, New York, 1, USS North Carolina, Ireland, 20, -, blue, brown, dark, expiration February 28, 1865.

John Anderson, 2nd, quarter gunner, May 9, 1864, New York, 3, USS North Carolina, Sweden, 32, quartermaster, blue, brown, dark.

Rasmus J. Anderson, second class fireman, February 16, 1864, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, Germany, 29, miller, hazel, dark, fair.

William Anderson, quartermaster, November 20, 1863, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, England, 37, sailor, grey, brown, florid.

George Andrews, ordinary seaman, May, 6, 1864, 3, USS North Carolina, England, 20, -, hazel, brown, fair.

William H. Ansell, seaman, May 2, 1864, New York, 3, USS North Carolina, New York, 29, -, blue, brown, florid, deserted November 25, 1864.

James Armstrong, ordinary seaman, May 13, 1864, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, Germany, 26, -, hazel, brown, dark.

John August, captain of top, April 21, 1864, New York, 2, USS North Carolina, Sweden, 29, mariner, hazel, dark, dark.

Frederick Augustkock, ordinary seaman, December 14, 1864, Flussing, 2, Flussing, Germany, 34, musician, grey, black, dark.

Frank C. Austin, second class boy, September 22, 1863, New York, 3, USS North Carolina, Rhode Island, 16, -, blue, black, light.

Henry Austin, ordinary seaman, December 3, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, New York, 19, -, blue, black, fair.

Royal S. Austin, landsman, February 29, 1864, New York, 1, USS North Carolina, Lawrence, 19, -, grey, brown, fair, expiration February 28, 1865.

Samuel P. Babcock, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 28, -, blue, black, fair, expiration February 26, 1865.

Robert C. Baldwin, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Iowa, 17, -, grey, black, fair.

George C. Barnes, ordinary seaman, March 14, 1862, New York, 2, USS Sabine, Massachusetts, 17, -, grey, brown, light.

Edwin F. Barron, , landsman, September 29, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, Boston, 18, -, hazel, black, light.

John Barry, 1st, landsman, September 19, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, Vermont, 18, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

John Barry, 2nd, landsman, September 25, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine,, Massachusetts, 18, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

Henry Beauman, second class fireman, January 4, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 28, farmer, blue, brown, fair, expiration January 3, 1865.

William H. Belt, landsman, January 22, 1864, Gloucester, 2, USRS North Carolina, Washington, 22, waiter, mulatto.

Christian Benson, seaman, May 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Denmark, 33, -, grey, brown, light.

Edward Benson, ship's cook, May 26, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Prussia, 33, -, blue, brown, fair.

John Bento, seaman, April 20, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Brazil, 22, -, brown, black, light.

John Berg, seaman, December 11, 1863, Gloucester, 2, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 32, -, blue, brown, fair.

Thomas B. Bewley, first class boy, April 16, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 16, -, grey, brown, fair.

Edward Bigdon, coxswain, May 7, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 32, -, blue, brown, fair.

Karl Birkemeyer, ordinary seaman, December 7, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 25, musician, grey, brown, ruddy.

James T. Bolan, landsman, April 19, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 19, laborer, grey, brown, dark.

Jeremiah Boland, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 19, -, blue, brown, fair.

Neill Boyd, ordinary seaman, May 13, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, England, 22, -, blue, light, fair.

Robert Boyd, seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, -, blue, sandy, florid.

George H. Boyden, first class boy, April 9, 1863, New York, 3, USS Sabine, Highstown, New Jersey, 16, -, grey, brown, dark.

Edward Boyle, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, -, grey, brown, dark.

James Bradley, landsman, February 26, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Brooklyn, 21, -, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 25, 1865.

Peter Brady, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 20, bricklayer, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 11, 1865.

William Briggs, officer's steward, February 27, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, waiter, negro, expiration February 26, 1865.

Richard Brooks, landsman, February 17, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 22, -, blue, brown, ruddy, expiration February 16, 1865.

Andrew Brown, coxswain, December 11, 1863, Gloucester, 2, USRS North Carolina, Norway, 33, -, grey, brown, light.

George Brown, landsman, October 6, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Petersburg, Virginia, 45, cook, negro.

James Brown, 1st, armorer's mate, April 25, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 27, blacksmith, blue, brown, light.

James Brown, 3rd [2nd], seaman, December 3, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, England, 24, mariner, blue, brown, fair.

Otis L. Brown, first class boy, September 29, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, Massachusetts, 18, -, hazel, brown, ruddy.

Patrick H. Brown, landsman, November 19, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Ireland, 21, -, hazel, brown, dark.

Thomas Brown, coxswain, April 23, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 23, -, hazel, brown, fair.

William Brown, 1st, captain of hold, April 20, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, England, 33, -, brown, black, dark.

William Brown, 2nd, seaman, April 22, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Prussia, 19, -, hazel, brown, light.

William Brown, 3rd, ordinary seaman, May 21, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Dover, 36, -, blue, brown, fair.

William J. Bryan, landsman, February 19, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Pennsylvania, 20, clerk, hazel, brown, fair, expiration February 18, 1865.

Edgar O. Bullock, sail master, July 29, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Canada, 20, clerk, blue, brown, fair.

Frank Burbain, landsman, December 3, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Antwerp, 18, -, blue, light, light.

Ed. P. Burbank, coal heaver, January 30, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, carpenter, blue, brown, fair, expiration January 29, 1865.

Alex. J. Burger, landsman, February 15, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 20, -, blue, black, fair, expiration February 14, 1865.

John R. Burgess, cooper, May 13, 1864, New York, 2 years 9 months, USRS North Carolina, Canada, 29, cooper, brown, dark, dark.

Peter Burgo, coal heaver, January 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Canada, 22, -, hazel, black, dark, expiration January 17, 1865.

James Burk, coal heaver, May 25, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 22, -, grey, brown, fair.

Edward Burke, ordinary seaman, September 24, 1864, Antwerp, 1, Antwerp, Nova Scotia, 21, -, blue, sandy, light.

John L. Burley, second class musician, February 19, 1862, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, Massachusetts, 22, musician, hazel, brown, dark, expiration February 18, 1865.

Andrew Burns, captain of forecastle, May 3, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 42, mariner, blue, black, florid.

James Burns, ordinary seaman, May 5, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, London, 22, -, grey, dark, dark.

Richard Burns, seaman, May 27, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 33, moulder, blue, brown, florid.

Lorenzo G. Butler, ordinary seaman, May 21, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Edgartown, 21, -, blue, brown, fair.

Charles Buzzell, landsman, December 8, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Massachusetts, 16, -, blue, light brown, light.

Henry Buzzell, landsman, December 8, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Massachusetts, 18, -, blue, brown, light.

Robert C. Cain, second class fireman, December 22, 1863, Chicago, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, laborer, blue, brown, dark.

Edward Caldert, ordinary seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, Rockland, 30, -, blue, brown, light.

Charles Camieaux, landsman, February 16, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 20, -, blue, black, fair.`

Alexander Campbell, first class fireman, September 15, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Ireland, 29, -, blue, black, light.

James Campbell, seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Austria, 20, -, hazel, dark, dark.

Henry Cannon, captain of forecastle, April 26, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 28, -, hazel, black, dark.

James H. Carhart, ordinary seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 20, -, blue, dark, fair.

Ebenezer Chadwick, landsman, February 10, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 19 years 5 months, -, blue, black, ruddy, expiration February 9, 1865.

William Chambers, landsman, February 17, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 24, -, hazel, blue, dark, expiration February 16, 1865.

William M. Chapman, second class boy, April 20, 1863, New York, 3, USS Sabine, New York, 15, -, blue, brown, fair.

Robert J. Chritenden, landsman, January 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina,, New York, 21, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration January 17, 1865.

Henry Clifford, captain of forecastle, April 28, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 37, -, hazel, dark, dark.

Harry Clifton, first class fireman, January 9, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Pennsylvania, 26, fireman, hazel, brown, fair, expiration January 8, 1865.

George Coan, seaman, February 1, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia, 59, sail maker, blue, grey, fair.

Leba Coffin, landsman, September 19, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, Maine, 18, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

M.R. Coleman, first class fireman, July 16, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Ireland, 27, boiler maker, blue, black, light.

James Colligan, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia 21, -, blue, brown, dark, expiration February 26, 1865.

James Colter, ordinary seaman, May 13, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 24, -, hazel, red, fair.

Sydney Concklin, quarter gunner, April 30, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Suffolk, 41, -, grey, dark, dark.

John Connolly, ordinary seaman, May 13, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 42, -, grey, brown, light.

Peter Cook, seaman, April 21, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 25, -, blue, brown, florid.

William Cowell, captain of forecastle, May 25, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 31, -, blue, brown, florid.

Samuel Craig, first class fireman, September 1, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Massachusetts, 27, gas fitter, blue, brown, light.

Samuel Crane, seaman, December 3, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Plymouth, 28, -, grey, brown, ruddy.

Ezekial R. Crockett, seaman, October 9, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Maine, 56, carpenter, blue, black, florid, transferred November 27, 1863, to Boston.

James Crosby, seaman, May 23, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, -, blue, dark, dark.

Charles F. Crowell, boatswain's mate, October 29, 1863, Gloucester, 2, Gloucester, Charlestown, 29, sailmaker, hazel, dark, fair.

Patrick Cummiskey, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Brooklyn, 21, -, hazel, black, ruddy, expiration February 11, 1865.

H.S. Cunningham, ordinary seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, New Castle, 35, sailor, brown, sandy, light.

O.L. Cunningham, second class fireman, March 7, 1864, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 20, -, blue, brown, dark, expiration March 6, 1865.

William Cunningham, seaman, April 21, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, -, hazel, brown, florid.

William Curtin, coal heaver, May 25, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 28, -, grey, dark, dark.

Emanuel Dani, ordinary seaman, May 13, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, -, England, 21, -, hazel, brown, dark.

Joseph Davis, second class fireman, January 7, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia, 21, machinist, blue, brown, dark, expiration January 6, 1865.

Edgar Deane, landsman, February 17, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 19, -, blue, brown, florid, expiration February 16, 1865.

Henry Delmer, second class musician, April 26, 1863, New York, 3, USS Sabine, New York, 26, musician, blue, brown, fair.

Nicholas Deneshos, seaman, April 18, 1864, New York, 2, -, Greece, 25, -, brown, black, dark.

James Deweyer, ordinary seaman, September 17, 1864, Flussing, 1, Flussing, Massachusetts, 25, mariner, brown, swarthy, sandy.

John Devine, landsman, February 20, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 22, -, blue, black, dark, expiration February 19, 1865.

Isreal Dexter, ordinary seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 2, -, Nova Scotia, 20, -, grey, brown, light, deserted October 13, 1864.

John Dollarton, landsman, February 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 21, -, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 17, 1865.

John H. Dorcey, first class boy, April 14, 1864, New York, 3, -, 18, -, brown, light, fair.

John Dougherty, landsman, February 16, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 32, -, blue, light, florid, expiration February 15, 1865.

Michael Doyle, landsman, May 5, 1864, New York, 1, -, Ireland, 19, boiler maker, blue, brown, fair.

John DuBryan, landsman, December 22, 1864, Flussing, 2, Flussing, Belgium, 26, -, blue, black, dark.

John Dunn, seaman, May 10, 1864, New York, 3, -, Italy, 25, -, blue, brown, dark, deserted November 9, 1864.

John Dunwoodie, coxswain, September 18, 1864, Antwerp, 1, Antwerp, Scotland, 22, mariner, brown, light, light.

William J. Duran, first class fireman, October 24, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Boston, 29, fireman, blue, dark, light.

Samuel Dwight, first class fireman, July 11, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Massachusetts, 29, blacksmith, grey, dark, ruddy.

James Early, ordinary seaman, May 7, 1864, Erie, 3, USRS North Carolina, ordinary seaman, Wales, 26, -, blue, brown, fair, deserted November 14, 1864.

James F. Edmindston, landsman, December 24, 1863, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Murray County, 27, carpenter, grey, brown, dark.

John Egbert, ordinary seaman, February 23, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 19, -, blue, brown, dark, expiration February 22, 1865.

H.C.F. Ehlers, seaman, May 13, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 28, -, hazel, brown, dark.

Daniel M. Ellridge, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 26, 1865.

Stephen Elson, seaman, May 21, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Norway, 21, -, hazel, brown, fair.

Francis Enwright, landsman, May 12, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 31, -, blue, brown, dark.

William Featherstone, coal heaver, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, -, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 7, 1865.

J.B. Featherstonehaugh, seaman, April 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Quebec, 23, -, blue, red, florid.

Randolph Felps, landsman, December 22, 1863, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Washington, 28, farmer, blue, brown, dark.

Peter Fernand, ordinary seaman, September 16, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, Virginia, 25, -, negro.

Daniel Fielding, boatswain's mate, December 3, 1863, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina,, Cape Breton, 27, sailor, grey, brown, fair.

Michael N. Fields, ordinary seaman, April 28, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, sailor, grey, brown, dark, deserted November 26, 1864.

Michael Fisher, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Newark, 21, -, grey, brown, fair.

John Fitzgerald, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 18 years 9 months, -, blue, light, light.

James Fitzpatrick, seaman, May 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 20, -, blue, brown, fair, deserted October 5, 1864.

Michael Fitzpatrick, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 20, -, blue, brown, fair.

Thomas Fitzsimmons, sailmaker, January 23, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, sailmaker, hazel, black, fair, expiration January 22, 1865.

Daniel Flynn, first class fireman, April 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 30, painter, hazel, black, fair.

James Foley, seaman, April 23, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 35, sailor, grey, brown, florid, deserted November 25, 1864.

John Foley, first class boy, April 13, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 18, - brown, light, sallow.

Frederick Ford, coal heaver, February 16, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 15, 1865.

James M.W. Foster, ordinary seaman, April 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, carpenter, blue, brown, dark.

Andrew Fox, seaman, April 23, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 38, -, black, auburn, dark.

Michael Fox, seaman, April 20, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 27, -, hazel brown, dark.

Peter Freeman, ordinary seaman, October 6, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, New York, 32, -, negro.

Andrew Frelley, coal heaver, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 28, shoemaker, black, brown, dark, expiration February 7, 1864.

Jesse S. Fritzsing, landsman, February 19, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Pennsylvania, 18, -, blue, light, fair, expiration, February 18, 1865.

John Gallagher, coal heaver, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 24, laborer, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 7, 1865.

John Gallagher, 2nd, seaman, October 1, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Rhode Island, 29, mariner, blue, brown, swarthy.

Patrick Gallagher (first name unconfirmed, as Muster Roll slightly torn), seaman, April 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 33, -, blue, brown, florid.

William Ganean, seaman, April 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Newark, 23, -, blue, hazel, fair.

Charles A. Gardner, first class boy, April 15, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 18, -, blue, light, fair.

Freeborn Garrison, second class fireman, November 16, 1863, Gloucester, 2, Gloucester, Newburyport, 22, harness maker, hazel, brown, fair.

Patrick Geary, carpenter, January 20, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, joiner, grey, black, dark, expiration January 19, 1865.

Harry Gilman, ordinary seaman, April 21, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 22, -, blue, brown, florid, deserted November 24, 1864.

Michael Gleason, coal heaver, February 8, 1865, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 28, laborer, grey, brown, florid, expiration February 7, 1865.

Edwin F. Glover, coal heaver, February 25, 1864, New York, 3, North Carolina, New York, 21, -, hazel, brown, light.

John Godfrey, first class boy, September 12, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, England, 24, -, blue, brown, fair.

Antonio Gomez, officer's steward, January 21, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Lahore, 26, steward, Indiaman, expiration January 20, 1865. [See my site on ASIANS IN THE CIVIL WAR for further details of this Asian born sailor.]

Joseph Gomez, officer's cook, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Madeira, 44, cook, black, black, dark.

Alfred E. Goodnoe, second class boy, September 29, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, Gloucester, 18, -, hazel, black, ruddy.

George Gorick, seaman, May 4, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 23, -, blue, brown, dark, deserted November 9, 1864.

Daniel Gould, first class fireman, September 27, 1863, Boston, 1, USRS Ohio, Cork, 20, laborer, grey, light, ruddy, deserted October 30, 1864.

William B. Gould, officer's cook, October 1, 1862, New York, 3, USRS Ohio, Wilmington, 26, cook, mulatto.

Alexander Grant, landsman, December 3, 1863, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 28, printer, blue, brown, florid.

John Grant, landsman, September 30, 1863, Boston, 3, Ohio, England, 44, cook, blue, dark, light.

Louis Grasse, first class musician, January 11, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, France, 42, musician, hazel, brown, fair.

Benjamin C. Green, landsman, April 7, 1863, Boston, 1, USS Sabine, Michigan, 22, hatter, grey, brown, ruddy.

James Grifes, first class boy, September 12, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, Liverpool, 19, -, blue, brown, fair.

Albert Grigg, first class boy, December 8, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Philadelphia, 15, -, hazel, brown, dark.

Joseph Habron, landsman, February 24, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 18, -, grey, brown, ruddy, expiration February 23, 1865.

Lawrence Haffern, first class boy, April 9, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Dublin, 19, -, blue, brown, fair.

William A. Hall, quarter gunner, April 20, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, England, 35, -, blue, brown, florid.

Aaron Hallsfead, landsman, September 25, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, Hanisson, 18, farmer, negro.

John H. Hanson, coxswain, December 1, 1863, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Oseno, 26, sailor, blue, brown, light.

Michael Harm, second class fireman, April 4, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, mason, blue, dark, ruddy.

John Harrington, second class fireman, October 2, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Ireland, 22, -, blue, brown, light.

William Harris, 1st, seaman, May 3, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 23, -, hazel, brown, fair.

William Harris, 2nd, landsman, September 17, 1864, Flussing, 1, Flussing, Maine, 25, -, negro.

Michael Harvey, coal heaver, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, -, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 7, 1865.

Bernard Haviland, coal heaver, January 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, -, grey, brown, florid, expiration January 17, 1865.

Elvis M. Haviland, quarter master, May 14, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 40, -, blue, dark, fair.

John Hayes, coal heaver, February 9, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 24, -, hazel, black, dark, expiration February 8, 1865.

Charles H. Health, first class boy, September 29, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, Haverhill, 18, -, blue, light, light.

George Health, ordinary seaman, May 28, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New Orleans, 18, cook, grey, brown, fair.

John Heilston, seaman, April 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 22, -, blue, light, fair.

Hugh H. Henay, captain of top, April 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, -, blue, brown, fair.

John E. Hennessy, landsman, February 23, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 22, 1865.

A.Y. Hennings, landsman, February 22, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 19, -, grey, brown, fair, expiration February 21, 1865.

James Highgate, landsman, September 16, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, New York, 18, -, mulatto.

Samuel F. Hinds, ordinary seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Albion, 26, -, hazel, light, fair.

David Hoffman, landsman, December 22, 1864, Flussing, 2, Flussing, France, 24, musician, blue, light, light.

James F. Hogan, coal heaver, October 9, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Maine, 29, butcher, grey, brown, florid.

Thomas Hooker, landsman, February 26, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 26, -, grey, brown, fair, expiration February 25, 1865.

George Hopkins, landsman, May 20, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 20, cook, hazel, brown, fair.

Michael Horan, landsman, May 26, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 30, cook, blue, dark, dark.

George Horton, seaman, May 23, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 36, -, hazel, grey, fair.

William Hudson, captain of hold, May 7, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 25, -, blue, brown, fair.

William Hughes, second class fireman, September 16, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Rhode Island, 21, gas fitter, grey, brown, light.

Daniel Hurley, seaman, April 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, -, grey, brown, dark, deserted November 26, 1864.

John Hurley, coal heaver, October 7, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, New York, 22, laborer, grey, brown, light.

Frederick James, ordinary seaman, May 24, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 24, -, blue, dark, fair.

Henry Jaquins, ordinary seaman, April 25, 1863, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Hudson, 25, mason, blue, brown, ruddy.

Nicholas Jian, ordinary seaman, May 5, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Trieste, 21, -, hazel, brown, dark.

Thomas Johanson, quarter gunner, November 23, 1863, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 29, mariner, hazel, brown, light.

Samuel Johns, seaman, May 5, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 24, -, hazel, brown, florid.

Aaron Johnson, ordinary seaman, May 27, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Norway, 24, -, blue, dark, dark.

Charles Johnson, 1st, seaman, April 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, St. Thomas, 24, -, negro.

Charles Johnson, 2nd, ordinary seaman, September 16, 1863, New York, 1, USS Sabine, Massachusetts, 21, -, hazel, brown, ruddy.

Charles Johnson, 3rd, seaman, April 18, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 20, -, negro, deserted November 23, 1864.

Henry Johnson, seaman, April 23, 1863, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 26, -, blue, brown, sallow.

Isaac Johnson, seaman, May 14, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 33, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

Jacob Johnson, seaman, September 30, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Denmark, 25, -, blue, brown, dark.

John Johnson, seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 25, waiter, blue, brown, florid, deserted December 10, 1864.

Richard Johnson, landsman, May 2, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Port Tobacco, 28, -, negro.

William Johnson, seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Norway, 29, -, blue, brown, florid.

Jeremiah Jones, ordinary seaman, September 12, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, Philadelphia, 23, -, negro.

Oelrich Jones, coal heaver, December 1, 1863, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 21, -, blue, brown, florid.

Frederick Jordan, ordinary seaman, November 19, 1863, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Maine, 17, -, blue, brown, florid, deserted November 9, 1864.

Fernando Jose, landsman, August 13, 1864, Lisbon, 1, Lisbon, Cadiz, 21, -, black, black, dark.

James Joyce, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, -, grey, brown, fair, expiration February 11, 1865.

James J. Kailey, seaman, April 26, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 35, mason, blue, brown, dark.

Michael Keating, ordinary seaman, June 13, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, sailor, blue, dark, fair.

Robert Keating, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 17, glass blower, hazel, brown, fair.

Alexander Keef, landsman, December 22, 1863, Chicago, 2, USRS North Carolina, Hamilton, 18, farmer, blue, brown, fair.

Henry Kellen, seaman, August 15, 1864, Lisbon, 1, Lisbon, Amsterdam, 25, sailor, blue, ruddy, fair.

John Kelly, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Lowell, 21, -, grey, brown, light, expiration February 11, 1865.

John R. Kelly, first class fireman, October 21, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Ireland,, 38, boiler maker, grey, dark, light.

Robert Kelly, seaman, May 7, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 28, mason, blue, dark, light, deserted October 7, 1864.

Thomas Kelly, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia, 20, -, hazel, dark, light, expiration February 26, 1865.

William Kenigan, landsman, February 23, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Brooklyn, 16, -, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 22, 1865.

Maurice Kennedy, seaman, June 19, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina,, Acton, 28, mason, hazel, florid, light.

John Kenny, landsman, February 20, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 21, -, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 19, 1864.

John A. Keyes, ordinary seaman, June 9, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 31, tinsmith, blue, florid, swarthy, deserted November 10, 1864.

Francis M. King, landsman, February 13, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Lafayette, 21, -, grey, brown, ruddy, expiration February 12, 1865.

Joseph Kinsler, ordinary seaman, May 3, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 32, mason, blue, dark, dark, deserted November 10, 1864.

Patrick Kirby, s. writer, February 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, -, grey, sandy, fair, expiration February 17, 1864.

Robert Kohn, coxswain, May 18, 1863, Boston, 1, USRS Ohio, Persia, 22, -, blue, brown, dark.

John Krause, ordinary seaman, November 8, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 24, musician, blue, light, light.

John S. Ladue, landsman, February 16, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, -, negro, expiration February 15, 1865.

John Lang, ordinary seaman, September 9, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, Warsaw, 32, cook, blue, brown, light, discharged December 6, 1864.

Edward Lapthorne, captain of top, April 22, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, England, 26, sailor, hazel, brown, fair, deserted November 24, 1864.

George H. Latham, landsman, January 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New London, 20, -, blue, brown, dark, expiration January 17, 1864.

Alfred Leclerc, landsman, November 12, 1863, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, France, 22, cook, blue, brown, dark, discharged November 27, 1864.

John Lee, quarter gunner, October 8, 1863, Boston, 1, USRS Ohio, Cork, 26, -, grey, black, ruddy.

Frank Lemarquand, captain of top, May 21, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 29, -, blue, dark, dark, deserted November 20, 1864.

Louis Leu, seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Bullock, 36, -, hazel, black, sandy, deserted October 5, 1864.

Richard Levi, landsman, February 29, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New Jersey, 20, laborer, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 28, 1865.

Frederick Lewis, seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Denmark, 24, -, blue, brown, swarthy.

P.L. Lewis, landsman, December 23, 1863, Chicago, 2, USRS North Carolina, Russell County, 18, -, blue, brown, fair.

Richard Lewis, quarter master, April 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Brooklyn, 35, mariner, hazel, brown, fair.

Charles W. Liddell, coal heaver, April 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Quebec, 27, -, hazel, brown, dark.

George W. Linnell, painter, May 9, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Orleans, 33, painter, blue, brown, dark.

John Lohud, ordinary seaman, April 28, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Toronto, 27, -, grey, dark, ruddy.

G. Louzaine, landsman, August 13, 1864, Lisbon, 1, Lisbon, Spain, 27, -, black, black, dark, discharged October 5, 1864.

Charles B. Loveland, first class fireman, January 9, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 29, blacksmith, blue, brown, fair, expiration January 8, 1864.

Thomas Lowe, landsman, February 17, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, -, 21, -, blue, auburn, florid, expiration February 16, 1865.

Britton Lundy, hospital nurse, December 23, 1863, Chicago, 2, USRS North Carolina, Lee County, 24, -, grey, brown, dark.

Thomas Lynch, second class fireman, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, New Jersey, 21, machinist, blue, brown, florid, expiration February 7, 1865.

M.A. Machedo, first class musician, August 15, 1864, Lisbon, 1, Lisbon, Lisbon, 46, musician, black, blue, swarthy, discharged November 11, 1864.

James Mackin, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, -, grey, brown, florid, expiration February 11, 1865.

James Mahoney, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Portland, 26, -, grey, brown, dark.

Thomas Mahoney, seaman, May 24, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 26, -, blue, brown, dark, deserted November 10, 1864.

John Mallett, seaman, April 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Nahaca, 30, -, hazel, black, florid.

Henry Malone, ordinary seaman, May 5, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 30, -, grey, brown, fair.

John M. Maloney, second class fireman, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, boiler maker, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 7, 1865.

James Mangin, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 27, -, hazel, brown, ruddy, expiration February 26, 1865.

Manlyencies, landsman, July 29, 1864, Antwerp, 1, Antwerp, Brussels, 20, -, grey, brown, light, discharged November 21, 1864.

John W. Marlins, captain of top, May 10, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 25, carpenter, blue, brown, fair.

Charles Marsh, ordinary seaman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Elizabeth, 21, -, blue, brown, light.

Joaquin Martin, stowage steward, October 1, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Madeira, 35, steward, black, black, dark.

John Martin, 1st, landsman, February 17, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 22, -, hazel, brown, dark, expiration February 16, 1865.

John Martin, 2nd, ship's corporal, May 18, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, -, blue, black, florid, deserted November 25, 1864.

William J. Maunder, boatswain's mate, September 30, 1862, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, England, 29, -, hazel, brown, fair.

William McAfee, ordinary seaman, May 11, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia, 26, sailor, blue, brown, dark, deserted October 6, 1864.

James McBride, landsman, May 5, 1864, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 20, -, grey, brown, pale.

Daniel McCarltry, ship's corporal, May 24, 1864, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 27, mariner, blue, brown, fair.

Michael McCarthy, landsman, February 27, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, -, blue, brown, ruddy, expiration February 26, 1865.

Thomas McCormick, landsman, February 11, 1865, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Syracuse, 21, -, grey, brown, light, expiration February 10, 1865.

John McCoy, landsman, February 25, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 20, -, blue, black, fair, expiration February 24, 1865.

Henry McDonald, quarter gunner, May 13, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, Nova Scotia, 27, -, hazel, brown, dark.

John A. McGrath, first class fireman, October 2, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Boston, 25, painter, hazel, dark, light.

John McGreevy, landsman, February 9, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Genoa, 22, farmer, hazel, brown, fair, expiration February 8, 1865.

Charles McKay, seaman, April 26, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 28, -, blue, brown, light.

Daniel McKay, seaman, April 23, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, -, blue, light, light.

James McKay, p. Mate, February 23, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 23, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 22, 1865.

John McLaughlin, 1st, landsman, February 22, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New Jersey, 28, -, blue, brown, light, expiration February 21, 1865.

John McLaughlin, first class fireman, April 11, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, blacksmith, blue, brown, dark.

Thomas McLaughlin, first class fireman, April 11, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia, 28, coppersmith, grey, brown, light.

John Y. McLeod, ordinary seaman, September 29, 1863, New London, 1, USS Sabine, England, 18, -, blue, auburn, dark.

William McNally, captain of forecastle, May 4, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Morrisvana, 39, -, blue, brown, dark, deserted November 25, 1864.

John C. McNaughton, seaman, April 21, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 21, -, grey, brown, florid.

Julius Melchert, ordinary seaman, May 23, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Prussia, 22, -, blue, dark, florid.

Brazil Melines, ordinary seaman, May 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, farmer, grey, brown, florid.

Emmett Mellen, coal heaver, January 24, 1864, Erie, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 19, painter, grey, sandy, sandy, expiration January 22, 1865.

George Meltermen, first class musician, October 5, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 24, musician, blue, brown, light.

Thomas Mess, seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Prussia, 22, -, blue, brown, florid.

Robert Middleton, landsman, May 23, 1864, New York, USRS North Carolina, Austria, 19, -, hazel, brown, fair.

Albert Milder, ordinary seaman, April 26, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 22, sailor, hazel, sandy, fair.

John Millard, landsman, January 30, 1864, Erie, 1, USRS North Carolina, Erie, 32, diver, blue, light, sandy, expiration January 29, 1865.

Caleb Miller, landsman, February 15, 1864, New York, 1,USRS North Carolina, Canada, 20, -, hazel, brown, fair, expiration February 14, 1864.

Patrick Moran, coal heaver, January 18, 1865, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, saddler, grey, brown, florid, expiration January 17, 1865.

John Morgan, captain of top, May 5, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 25, -, hazel, dark, light.

Thomas H. Morgan, coal heaver, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Wales, 26, mariner, blue, auburn, fair, expiration February 7, 1865.

Antonio Morgia, cabin steward, April 29, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Lubeck, 35, baker, hazel, blue, dark.

William Morris, stowage cook, September 20, 1863, Boston, 1, USRS Ohio, Massachusetts, 27, cook, negro, discharged December 15, 1864.

Alex Morrisson, ordinary seaman, April 23, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, 20, -, brown, brown, dark.

Martin J. Motzer, ordinary seaman, April 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 21, -, blue, brown, florid.

John Mullen, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 21, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 11, 1865.

Peter Mullen, ordinary seaman, May 14, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 19, -, hazel, brown, dark.

Barh. J. Murphy, ordinary seaman, April 28, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 20, -, blue, light, light.

Michael Murphy, coal heaver, September 22, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Ireland, 22, -, grey, brown, light.

Henry J. Murray, seaman, September 26, 1862, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, Virginia, 44, -, blue, brown, fair.

Cornelius Murrian, first class boy, September 19, 1863, New London, 1, USS Sabine, Ireland, 18, -, blue, brown, fair, transferred November 27, 1864.

William Nason, boatswain's mate, April 21, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New Hampshire, 29, -, grey, brown, florid.

Louis Neebe, landsman, February 25, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 18, -, grey, light, fair, expiration February 24, 1865.

Peter Neilson, seaman, May 12, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 29, -, blue, brown, fair.

William Nelson, quarter master, May 10, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Norway, 38, -, hazel, dark, dark.

Charles Newton, ordinary seaman, May 24, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, London, 20, sailor, blue, light, fair.

John Nolan, seaman, April 23, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 45, -, hazel, dark, florid.

William Noonen, ship's corporal, October 3, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Ireland, 24, -, blue, brown, light.

Francis Norris, seaman, May 13, 1864, New York, 2 years 6 months, USRS North Carolina, Canada, 25, sailor, blue, light, florid.

George Norris, landsman, April 25, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 32, farmer, blue, dark, ruddy.

James J. Norris, hospital nurse, May 25, 1864, New York, 3, England, 20, -, hazel, black, dark.

Peter Norris, captain of afterguard, May 9, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 27, -, blue, brown, florid.

John H. Oates, master at arms, January 14, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Lowell, 27, mariner, blue, black, fair, expiration January 13, 1865.

John J. Oates, landsman, February 26, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 20, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 25, 1865.

William H. Oliver, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 18 years 3 months, -, hazel, brown, ruddy.

James O'neill, second class fireman, April 4, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 25, -, hazel, black, florid.

John J. O'toole, first class boy, July 19, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, New Burnswick, 18, -, hazel, black, fair.

Archibald Oun, seaman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 24, -, hazel, dark, dark.

William Parker, landsman, February 16, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, -, hazel, sandy, fair, deserted November 10, 1865.

William H. Pascoe, first class fireman, March 30, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 29, machinist, blue, brown, fair, expiration March 29, 1865.

Thomas W.H. Patterson, landsman, February 9, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 18, painter, hazel, brown, fair, expiration February 8, 1865.

Thomas S. Perkins, landsman, April 25, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Buffalo, 21, -, blue, brown, dark.

William Perrin, ordinary seaman, December 5, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, England, 18, -, blue, light, light.

C.G. Peterson, ordinary seaman, September 11, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, Sweden, 23, -, blue, light, fair.

Henry E. Phelps, ordinary seaman, September 1, 1863, Boston, 1, USS Sabine, Connecticut, 18, -, blue, flaxen, light.

Richard Phillips, ordinary seaman, May 2, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 38, sailmaker, grey, brown, fair.

William Phillips, first class fireman, September 30, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Gloucester, 35, -, blue, dark, swarthy.

Daniel Pierce, first class boy, September 25, 1863, Provincetown, 1, USS Sabine, Norsham, 18, -, blue, light, ruddy.

John M. Powers, second class fireman, January 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 26, caulker, blue, sandy, sandy, expiration January 17, 1865.

Joseph Prince, landsman, June 4, 1862, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, Pennsylvania, 22, servant, negro.

Michael Quigley, landsman, February 23, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 19, -, grey, black, fair, expiration February 22, 1865.

Dennis Quinn, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, -, grey, dark, light.

Douglass M. Rand, landsman, October 8, 1863, New London, USS Sabine, Albany, 18, -, blue, flaxen, light.

Michael W. Randall, second class boy, July 6, 1863, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 17, cook, hazel, dark, light.

Henry Raymond, seaman, May 5, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, France, 31, -, hazel, black, dark.

Thomas T. Regan, seaman, April 29, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, England, 18, -, blue, brown, florid, deserted November 25, 1864.

Rufus R. Reynolds, landsman, February 4, 1864, Erie, 3, USRS North Carolina, Perruf.[?], 18, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

Carl Rifsenhausen, ordinary seaman, December 7, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 19, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

Joseph Robinson, seaman, May 5, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, -, grey, brown, fair.

William Robertson, gunner's mate, May 9, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 43, -, blue, brown, light.

George Rockwood, captain of top, November 30, 1863, Boston, 2, USS Sabine, Augusta, 38, baker, blue, light, light.

George Ross, ordinary seaman, May 23, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New Jersey, 19, -, grey, brown, fair.

Henry Russell, coal heaver, January 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Franklin County, 30, -, hazel, black, fair, expiration January 17, 1865.

Henry Ruttiss, ordinary seaman, April 20, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 22, -, blue, brown, florid.

John Ryan, coal heaver, October 7, 1863, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, laborer, grey, brown, light.

William G. Ryan, landsman, February 26, 1864, Boston, 1, USS Sabine, St. Louis, 21, -, blue, light, light, expiration February 25, 1865.

John H. Ryerson, first class boy, April 9, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, New York, 15, -, hazel, light, light.

Albert Salmon, landsman, April 23, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Buffalo, 38, -, grey, brown, black.

Thomas Schaley, landsman, February 25, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 24, -, brown, brown, ruddy, expiration February 24, 1865.

Bernard Schalley, seaman, May 5, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Rhode Island, 38, -, hazel, dark, florid.

Henry Schofield, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 11, 1865.

Constant Schultz, landsman, October 5, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 19, musician, blue, brown, fair.

Thomas Scott, seaman, September 26, 1864, Antwerp, 1, Antwerp, Boston, 35, -, black, black, dark.

William Scott, ordinary seaman, May 20, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, West Indies, 27, -, negro.

William I. Sears, seaman, April 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, St. Johns, 22, -, hazel, brown, fair, deserted November 4, 1864.

James Shaughnessy, landsman, April 19, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 18, -, grey, brown, florid.

Charles Smith, seaman, May 21, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Pottsville, 28, -, hazel, brown, dark.

David Smith, seaman, May 4, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Scotland, 23, -, hazel, brown, dark, deserted December 6, 1864.

Frederick Smith, quarter gunner, May 7, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 30, -, hazel, black, swarthy.

George Smith, coal heaver, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia, 21, laborer, blue, brown, dark.

Henry Smith, ship's steward, August 29, 1861, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, Virginia, 29, cook, negro.

John Smith, seaman, December 7, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 49, mariner, hazel, brown, swarthy.

John P. Smith, landsman, February 25, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, -, grey, brown, dark, expiration February 24, 1865.

Theodore Smith, carpenter's mate, May 10, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Rockland, 40, -, grey, grey, dark.

Thomas Smith, landsman, February 9, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 20, -, grey, brown, fair, expiration February 8, 1865.

William Smith, 1st, landsman, February 10, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 18 years 9 months, -, blue, brown, florid, expiration February 9, 1865.

William Smith, 2nd, landsman, February 29, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 18, machinist, grey, sandy, fair, expiration February 28, 1865.

William Smith, 3rd, ordinary seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, England, 18, -, blue, brown, fair.

William J. Smyth, first class fireman, January 9, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Pennsylvania, 23, -, hazel, black, dark, expiration January 8, 1865.

Thomas M. Snow, landsman, February 8, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 27, caulker, grey, brown, fair, expiration February 7, 1865.

Frank Son, landsman, September 25, 1863, Boston, 1, USS Sabine, Boston, 18, painter, blue, sandy, fair.

John M. Soza, seaman, April 23, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Chile, 23, -, black, brown, dark.

John Splatt, seaman, August 15, 1864, Lisbon, 1, Lisbon, Antwerp, 24, mariner, grey, brown, swarthy.

George Stearns, second class boy, July 28, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Lawrence, 18, -, blue, brown, florid.

John Steele, second class fireman, April 4, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Bramborough, 30, -, blue, light, fair.

William Steen, first class musician, October 5, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 24, musician, blue, brown, fair.

Emanuel Stevens, landsman, December 10, 1864, Flussing, 1, Flussing, Antwerp, 19, -, hazel, light, pale.

James Stewart, captain of afterguard, May 5, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Newport, 38, -, blue, sandy, fair.

William Stewart, ordinary seaman, April 20, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Rockdale, 24, -, grey, brown, fair.

Elias S. Stockton, landsman, February 24, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Baltimore, 21, farmer, grey, brown, light, expiration February 23, 1865.

Thomas Stokes, seaman, March 7, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Dublin, 25, -, blue, brown, dark.

William Streider, first class musician, October 5, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Rotterdam, 20, musician, hazel, brown, fair.

Michael Sullivan, landsman, September 29, 1863, Boston, 1, USS Sabine, Boston, 18, -, blue, brown, fair.

Owen Sullivan, first class boy, September 25, 1863, Boston, 1, USS Sabine, New Haven, 18, -, blue, light, light.

Timothy Sullivan, second class fireman, October 2, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Cork, 21, -, hazel, brown, light.

George Swan, ordinary seaman, September 12, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, New York, 22, -, negro.

John Sweeny, ordinary seaman, May 21, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 19, -, blue, brown, fair.

John Tansai, seaman, April 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Holland, 24, -, blue, brown, fair, deserted October 5, 1864.

Henry Taylor, landsman, September 16, 1863, Gloucester, 1, USS Sabine, North Carolina, 21, -, negro.

John Taylor, ordinary seaman, May 23, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 38, -, hazel, dark, fair.

Levi B. Taylor, ordinary seaman, April 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 26, -, blue, light, light.

Nathan W. Taylor, landsman, September 16, 1864, Gloucester, 1, USRS North Carolina, Massachusetts, 18, -, blue, light, fair.

Robert Taylor, landsman, February 17, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 20, -, black, brown, dark, expiration February 16, 1865.

John Thomas, officers' cook, September 12, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, New York, 24, shoemaker, negro.

Isaac Thompson, seaman, May 27, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 24, -, blue, dark, dark.

John Thompson, seaman, May 9, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 26, -, blue, brown, fair.

Martin Thompson, coxswain, May 25, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Norway, 23, -, blue, dark, dark.

Peter Thompson, seaman, April 25, 1865, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Norway, 26, -, blue, brown, fair.

Martin Thumm, landsman, May 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Germany, 21, shoemaker, blue, brown, fair.

James J. Tomans, first class boy, February 22, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Brooklyn, 16, -, grey, brown, fair, expiration February 21, 1864.

Jules Tonque, landsman, December 7, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Belgium, 18, musician, blue, brown, ruddy.

Daniel Y. Townsend, first class boy, May 24, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Oyster Bay, 17 years 8 months, -, grey, brown, fair.

Jacob Tucker, ordinary seaman, September 12, 1864, Antwerp, 1, USS Sacramento, Halifax, 24, -, negro.

Frans Tupain, landsman, December 14, 1864, Flussing, 2, Flussing, Holland, 41, musician, hazel, -, pale.

Samuel E. Tweed, landsman, October 14, 1863, Boston, 1, USRS Ohio, Providence, 26, butcher, blue, brown, ruddy, discharged December 9, 1864.

John Twohig, carpenter, February 10, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, carpenter, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 11, 1865.

Karl N. Urff, ordinary seaman, December 22, 1864, Flussing, 2, Flussing, Holland, 18, musician, blue, light, ruddy.

August Vaenkauf, ordinary seaman, December 7, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Germany, 24, musician, grey, brown, ruddy.

Larkin Vanderverter, coal heaver, December 23, 1863, Chicago, 2, USRS North Carolina, Lee County, Virginia, 22, -, blue, brown, fair.

Charles Veatch, landsman, December 5, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Indiana, 24, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

Voileney, ordinary seaman, September 29, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Belgium, 28, musician, blue, dark, light, deserted October 6, 1864.

Frank Walker, first class boy, May 13, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 18, -, negro.

John Walker, captain of top, May 20, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, England, 31, -, hazel, black, swarthy, deserted November 9, 1864.

John Wallace, second class fireman, April 1, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 21, -, blue, sandy, ruddy, expiration March 31, 1865.

William Warner, landsman, February 12, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, England, 21, -, blue, brown, fair, expiration February 11, 1865.

Alfred Warren, landsman, May 20, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, England, 28, machinist, blue, dark, fair, deserted November 10, 1864.

Charles Watkin, stowage cook, February 15, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Nassau, 26, -, negro, expiration February 14, 1865.

Thomas Welmore, landsman, May 14, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 23, -, hazel, brown, florid.

James P. Welsh, quartermaster, October 19, 1863, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Philadelphia, 30, mariner, blue, sandy, fair.

John Welsh, seaman, May 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Boston, 17, -, blue, light, fair, deserted November 11, 1864.

John Wennan, quarter gunner, April 19, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Flatbush, 37, -, blue, brown, dark.

Spencer L. West, landsman, February 15, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Morristown, 26, -, negro, expiration February 14, 1865.

Charles Westley, ordinary seaman, May 16, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Fairfield, 32, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

Frederick White, first class boy, September 24, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Massachusetts, 17, -, blue, auburn, fair.

James H. White, second class boy, July 25, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Taunton, 17, -, blue, brown, light.

Paul White, ordinary seaman, September 30, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Quebec, 32, -, blue, light, ruddy.

Charles H. Wilkins, first class boy, April 12, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, Canada, 17, -, blue, light, fair.

James H. Wilkinson, coal heaver, December 22, 1863, Chicago, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 31, -, blue, brown, dark.

Joseph Wilkinson, landsman, September 19, 1864, Flussing, 1, Flussing, Massachusetts, 27, -, negro.

Charles Williams, quartermaster, September 11, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Sweden, 37, -, blue, brown, light.

Griffith Williams, seaman, December 3, 1864, Antwerp, 2, Antwerp, Massachusetts, 24, mariner, grey, black, dark.

Howard M. Williams, first class musician, January 24, 1862, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, Andover, 25, musician, blue, brown, fair, expiration January 23, 1865.

John Williams, seaman, April 4, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, New York, 25, -, blue, brown, florid.

John Williams, ordinary seaman, September 17, 1864, Flussing, 1, Flussing, New Jersey, 29, -, blue, brown, dark.

Charles Wilson, seaman, April 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Sweden, 26, -, hazel, brown, florid.

Francis H. Wilson, landsman, April 27, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Prince Edwards Island, 24, sailor, blue, light, florid, deserted October 5, 1864.

Henry Wilson, landsman, April 6, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Ireland, 22, shoemaker, grey, black, florid.

James Wilson, boatswain's mate, September 26, 1862, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, New York, 35, mariner, blue, brown, florid.

Lee Wilson, ordinary seaman, February 18, 1864, New York, 1, USRS North Carolina, Lexington, 21, -, grey, brown, sandy, expiration February 17, 1865.

William Woods, quartermaster, June 23, 1862, Boston, 3, USS Sabine, Pennsylvania, 25, -, blue, brown, ruddy.

Henry Wray, seaman, May 20, 1864, New York, 3, USRS North Carolina, New York, 27, moulder, hazel, black, fair.

George L. Wright, gunner's mate, October 1, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Nashau, 20, -, hazel, brown, dark.

James Wright, landsman, April 6, 1863, New York, 3, USS Sabine, Williamsburgh, 17, -, blue, light, fair.

Molt. Wright, armorer, April 25, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, Westbury, 38, -, blue, grey, florid.

Henry Yates, landsman, May 5, 1864, New York, 2, USRS North Carolina, New York, 23, -, blue, auburn, sandy.

Michael Zannennelli, landsman, September 25, 1863, Boston, 3, USRS Ohio, Naples, 26, barber, hazel, black, light.


Copyright, Terry Foenander.

November, 2000.